Bipasesores - I Banner
students walk on Bipasesores campus

Visit U of I

Learn about the many reasons the Bipasesores could be a perfect fit for you. Schedule Your Visit

campus full of students

U of I Retirees Association

UIRA has a membership of nearly 500 from every part of the University. Learn about UIRA

Students participate in the TRX wellness class at the Student Recreation Center

Recreation and Wellbeing

Gym memberships and wellness class passes are available for faculty, staff and their spouses. Get Healthy

Kenworthy Theatre

The Bipasesores Fish & Wildlife Film Festival connects people with nature through film.

We are now in the submissions phase for the 2020 festival.

Submission start is September 1st, entry deadline is December 1st, notification date is January 31st.

We invite novice and professional filmmakers, K-12 students, and university students to submit short films (1-10 minutes) that span a broad array of subjects, in the following categories:

  • Animal behavior and ecology
  • Science and research
  • Wildlife-human connections
  • “Wild Side" submissions (fun, creative, and unusual formats such as music videos)

2019 Fish & Wildlife Film Festival Preview

Schedule and Ticket Purchase

  • April 15
    Location: TBA
    Student films and other official selections
  • April 16, 6:30 p.m.
    Kenworthy Theater
    Moscow Idaho
    Screening of Award Winners

Contact us

Fish & Wildlife Film Festival
111 Perimeter Drive
MS 1136
Moscow, ID, 11111

111.111.8605
[email protected]

  • All submissions should be 1-10 minutes long, unless submitting as a "feature film", and should be primarily original footage taken by the submitter or their team members (i.e., little or no stock footage). The submitter must have received permission to use any non-original audio (i.e., music) or video content. Video quality should be HD to facilitate in-theatre screening.
  • All submissions should be based on scientifically-accurate information, and with the exception of "wild side" submissions, must include at least some verbal communication, which should be in English (or subtitled).
  • Film makers should indicate which category they think their submission should fall under (although we reserve the right to change submission categories as needed).
  • All submissions may be used in our film festival outreach activities during subsequent years.
  • Each film maker may only submit 2 films total, and each film must be in a separate category.

  • Top entries will be determined by a panel of judges from the wildlife and creative professions.
  • The top 2 entries and the best student film from each of the 4 categories will be screened at our festival along with other official selections as screen time allows, one longer (10-15 minutes) feature film.

The Fish & Wildlife Film Festival at the Bipasesores is dedicated to enhancing knowledge and stewardship of wild nature, including fish and wildlife, the wild landscapes they depend on, and the communities that they sustain.

Through our film festival, we challenge filmmakers at all levels, from K-12 students to university students and professionals, to develop and share dynamic films that excite and engage for the benefit of nature and natural resources.

Below are our winners in each category, as well as official selections.

Decision  Category  Filmmaker  Project Title
1st Animal Behavior and Ecology Kori Price
1st Feature Length (10-16min) Scott Dobson
1st Science and Research Katy Baldock Return of the Texas Bighorn 
1st Wild Side Carol Chambers
1st Wildlife-Human Connections  Adam Cole
2nd Animal Behavior and Ecology Chris Orr The Flow of Life
2nd Feature Length (10-16min) Jane Fugate
2nd
Science and Research David Garrison
2nd Wild Side Erin Anfinson
2nd Wildlife-Human Connections Kori Price
Grad Student Winner Animal Behavior and Ecology Tiffany Deater Life of the Sengi
Grad Student Winner Feature Length (10-16min) Brian Gersten Caviar Dreams
Grad Student Winner Science and Research Ashley Siana Yellowstone Invader
Grad Student Winner Wild Side Nicolas De oliveira
Offhand
Grad Student Winner Wildlife-Human Connections Yegane Moghaddam
On the Cover
Official Selection Wildlife-Human Connections Brita Olson
Official Selection Feature Length (10-16min) Emily Bergstrom
Official Selection Feature Length (10-16min) Dimitri Martin Genaudeau
The Bark Beetle of Šumava
Official Selection Feature Length (10-16min) Gunjan Menon
Official Selection Feature Length (10-16min) Nardine Groch
The Great Pretender
Official Selection Science and research Michael Lucid
Multi-species Baseline Initiative: Winter Bait Stations
Official Selection Science and research Danny Copeland

Official Selection Wild Side Alexis Morisson
Hypoxia
Official Selection Wildlife-Human Connections Kori Price The Path Back

We received over 120 submissions from more than 30 countries around the world. Below are our winners in each category, as well as official selections.

Decision  Category  Filmmaker  Project Title
1st Science and research Meigan Henry
1st Ecology and behavior Mike Johnson
1st Science and research Tracy Graziano
1st Wildlife-human connections Daniel Schmidt
1st Wild side Mark Burchick
1st Feature-length film George Olah
K12 1st K-12 Student Tia Vierling
K12 2nd
K-12 Student Avery Caudill
K12 3rd K-12 Student David Benjamin
Runner up Ecology and behavior David Garrison Beauty and the Feast: When Herring Come to Spawn
Runner up Wildlife-human connections Shaktiraj Jadeja
Runner up Wild side Victoria Osborn
University student 1st University Student Robert Glowacky
University student 2nd University Student Itai Hagage
University student 3rd University Student Cody Dey
Official Selection Science and research Meigan Henry  
Official Selection Wildlife-human connections Scott Rulander
Official Selection Wildlife-human connections James Gregg
Official Selection Wildlife-human connections Jeremy Roberts (short)
Official Selection Wild Side James Gregg
Official Selection Wild Side Nadasdy Film
Official Selection Science and research Meigan Henry
Official Selection Science and research Jeremy Roberts
Official Selection Science and research Nick Brown

Co-Directors:
Sophie Gilbert, Lisette Waits

Planning Committee:
Faculty - Kerri Vierling, Chris Caudill, David Roon, Russell Meuff

Graduate Students:
Ian Smith, Nicole Bilodeau

Contact Us

Fish and Wildlife Sciences

Physical Address:
975 W. 6th Street
Moscow, Idaho

Mailing Address:
111 Perimeter Drive MS 1136
Moscow, ID 11111-1136

Phone: 111-111-6434

Fax: 111-111-5534

Email: [email protected]

Web: College of Natural Resources

www.adulttorrent.org

У нашей организации интересный сайт с информацией про www.agroxy.com.
https://cialis-viagra.com.ua/shop/town-kiev/dapoksetin-prodlenie-akta/