Bipasesores - I Banner
students walk on Bipasesores campus

Visit U of I

Learn about the many reasons the Bipasesores could be a perfect fit for you. Schedule Your Visit

campus full of students

U of I Retirees Association

UIRA has a membership of nearly 500 from every part of the University. Learn about UIRA

Students participate in the TRX wellness class at the Student Recreation Center

Recreation and Wellbeing

Gym memberships and wellness class passes are available for faculty, staff and their spouses. Get Healthy

Contact Us

Physical Address:
Administration Building
Room 105
Moscow, ID
11111-3152

Phone: 111-111-6448
Fax: 111-111-6558
[email protected]

Mailing Address:
111 Perimeter Dr.
MS 3152
Moscow, ID
11111-3152

University Awards for Excellence

The University Awards for Excellence recognize and encourage excellence in all forms at the academic level. Below is a list of this year's award winners.

2019 Award Recipients

University Distinguished Professor Rank, Granted

  • Bruce Haglund, Architecture - College of Art & Architecture
  • Mark McGuire, Animal and Veterinary Science - College of Agricultural & Life Sciences
  • James Alves-Foss, Computer Science - College of Engineering

Research and Creative Activity Excellence Award

  • Deborah Stenkamp, Biological Sciences - College of Science

Donald Crawford Graduate Faculty Mentoring Award

  • Michael Quist, Fish and Wildlife Sciences - College of Natural Resources

Post-Doctoral Mentoring Award

  • Lisette Waits, Fish and Wildlife Sciences - College of Natural Resources

Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Award

  • Daniel Reiss, Math - College of Science

Outstanding Master's Student Research and Creative Activity Award

  • Ryker Belnap, Architecture - College of Art & Architecture

Outstanding Doctoral Student Research and Creative Activity Award

  • Ananth Jillepalli, Computer Science - College of Engineering

Outstanding Post-Doctoral Scholar/Fellow Award

  • James Van Leuven, Center for Modeling Complex Interactions - College of Science

Faculty Excellence in Advising Award

  • Scott Metlen, Business - College of Business & Economics

Staff Excellence in Advising Award

  • Laura Robison, Advising Specialist - College of Science

The Hoffman Award in Teaching Excellence

  • Rebecca Scofield, History - College of Letters, Arts & Social Sciences

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Tara MacDonald, English - College of Letters, Arts & Social Sciences
  • Robert Ely, Math - College of Science

Outreach and Engagement Excellence Award

  • Scott Jensen, Extension Educator, County Chair

Dr. Arthur Maxwell Taylor Excellence in Diversity Award - Faculty

  • Jan Johnson, English - College of Letters, Arts & Social Sciences

Dr. Arthur Maxwell Taylor Excellence in Diversity Award - Staff

  • Eric Anderson, Associate Director, Career Development - Career Services

GSSP Faculty Internationalization Award

  • Bal Sharma, English - College of Letters, Arts & Social Sciences

Interdisciplinary Award

Flow Ventilators Team

  • Tao Xing, Mechanical Engineering - College of Engineering
  • Gordon Murdoch, Animal and Veterinary Science - College of Agricultural & Life Sciences
  • Gabriel Potirniche, Mechanical Engineering - College of Engineering
  • Nathan Schiele, Biological Engineering - College of Engineering

2019-2021 University Mid-Career Award

  • Miranda Anderson, Interior Architecture and Design - College of Art & Architecture
  • Stacy Isenbarger, Art & Design - College of Art & Architecture
  • Erin James, English - College of Letters, Arts & Social Sciences
  • Ryanne Pilgeram, Sociology and Anthropology - College of Letters, Arts & Social Sciences
  • Elowyn Yager, Civil and Environmental Engineering - College of Engineering
  • Crystal Kolden, Forest, Rangeland and Fire Sciences - College of Natural Resources

Additional Distinctions

  • Victoria Arthur promoted to Senior Instructor in the Department of English.
  • Bryan Austin promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Leadership and Counseling, with tenure.
  • Russell Baker promoted to Clinical Associate Professor in the Department of Movement Sciences.
  • Jason Barnes promoted to Full Professor in the Department of Physics.
  • Bert Baumgaertner promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Politics and Philosophy, with tenure.
  • Matthew Bernards promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Chemical and Materials Engineering, with tenure.
  • Katie Brown promoted to Associate Professor in the School of Family Consumer Sciences, with tenure.
  • Erkan Buzbas promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Statistics, with tenure.
  • Kevin Chang promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, with tenure.
  • Indrajit Charit promoted to Full Professor in the Department of Chemical and Materials Engineering.
  • Daniel Conte de Leon promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Computer Science, with tenure.
  • Daniel Cordon promoted to Clinical Associate Professor in the Department of Mechanical Engineering.
  • Suzann Dolecheck promoted to Associate Professor-Extension Educator in the Central District, with tenure.
  • Tonia Dousay promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Curriculum and Instruction, with tenure.
  • James Ekins promoted to Associate Professor-Extension Educator in the Northern District, with tenure.
  • Douglas Finkelnburg promoted to Associate Professor-Extension Educator in the Northern District, with tenure.
  • Laurel Gilbert promoted to Senior Instructor in the American Language and Culture Program.
  • Benton Glaze promoted to Research Full Professor-Extension Specialist in the Department of Animal and Veterinary Science.
  • Bruce Godfrey promoted to Associate Professor in University Libraries, with tenure.
  • Cassidy Hall promoted to Clinical Associate Professor in the Department of Curriculum and Instruction.
  • Kristin Haltinner promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Sociology and Anthropology, with tenure.
  • Karin Hatheway-Dial promoted to Senior Instructor in the Department of Accounting.
  • Matthew Hedman promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Physics, with tenure.
  • Jeffrey Hicke promoted to Full Professor in the Department of Geography.
  • Daniel Hickman promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Business, with tenure.
  • Lorie Higgins promoted to Research Full Professor-Extension Specialist in the Department of Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology.
  • Aleksandra Hollingshead promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Curriculum and Instruction, with tenure.
  • Tara Hudiburg promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Forest, Rangeland and Fire Sciences, with tenure.
  • Ibtesam Hussein promoted to Senior Instructor in the American Language and Culture Program.
  • Ahmed Ibrahim promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, with tenure.
  • Clinton Jeffery promoted to Full Professor in the Department of Computer Science.
  • Helen Joyner promoted to Associate Professor in the School of Food Science, with tenure.
  • Emad Kassem promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, with tenure.
  • Barbara Kirchmeier promoted to Senior Instructor in the Department of English.
  • Paul Lewin promoted to Research Associate Professor-Extension Specialist in the Department of Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology, with tenure.
  • Katherine Macfarlane, Associate Professor in the College of Law, granted tenure.
  • Bryn Martin promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Biological Engineering, with tenure.
  • Eric Mittelstaedt promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Geological Sciences, with tenure.
  • James Moberly promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Chemical and Materials Engineering, with tenure.
  • Gordon Murdoch promoted to Full Professor in the Department of Animal and Veterinary Science.
  • Christine Parent promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Biological Sciences, with tenure.
  • David Paul promoted to Full Professor in the Department of Movement Sciences.
  • Anne Perriguey promoted to Senior Instructor in the Department of Modern Languages and Cultures.
  • Joel Perry promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Mechanical Engineering, with tenure.
  • David Pimentel promoted to Full Professor in the College of Law.
  • Sunil Ramalingam promoted to Clinical Associate Professor in the College of Law.
  • Arash Rashed promoted to Research Associate Professor in the Department of Entomology, Plant Pathology and Nematology, with tenure.
  • Tyanne Roland promoted to Associate Professor-Extension Educator in the Southern District, with tenure.
  • Kristina Running promoted to Clinical Associate Professor in the College of Law.
  • Kurtis Schroeder promoted to Research Associate Professor-Extension Specialist in the Department of Plant Sciences, with tenure.
  • Vanessa Sielert promoted to Full Professor in the Lionel Hampton School of Music.
  • Christine Slater promoted to Senior Instructor in the American Language and Culture Program.
  • James Sprinkle promoted to Research Professor-Extension Specialist in the Department of Animal and Veterinary Sciences, with tenure.
  • Julie Stafford Son promoted to Full Professor in the Department of Movement Sciences.
  • George Tanner promoted to Senior Instructor in the Department of Business.
  • Stefan Tohaneanu promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Mathematics, with tenure.
  • Chantal Vella promoted to Full Professor in the Department of Movement Sciences.
  • Olga Walsh promoted to Research Associate Professor-Extension Specialist in the Department of Plant Sciences, with tenure.
  • Tadd Wheeler promoted to Senior Instructor Department of Soil and Water Systems.
  • Ata Zadehgol promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, with tenure.

Contact Us

Physical Address:
Administration Building
Room 105
Moscow, ID
11111-3152

Phone: 111-111-6448
Fax: 111-111-6558
[email protected]

Mailing Address:
111 Perimeter Dr.
MS 3152
Moscow, ID
11111-3152